2017 Award Winners

2017 ESDCTA YEAR END AWARDS (posted 2017-12-03)

ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS
STARTER W/T
Karina Bernatowicz – J
Ryland Feathers – J
Shannon Murphy – J
Stacey Chepren – S
Shirley Gencarelli – S
Deborah James – S
Jodi Kresge – S

STARTER W/T/C
Shannon Murhpy – J
Jessica Schultz – J

TRAINING LEVEL
Laura Ferrante – J
Kiara Grube – J
Jessica Schultz – J
Riley Schreiber – J
Caelyn Adams – S
Jessica Barreto – S
Linda Dietz – S
Yvonne Emerson – S
Melodie Higgins – S
Brenley Langston – S
Jenny Morris – S
Krysia Potter – S
Karin Quayle – S
Janice Turner – S
Paula Zimmerli – S

FIRST LEVEL
Laura Ferrante – J
Sheridan Taylor – J
Caelyn Adams – S
Kate Brown – S
Heather Coyne – S
Kara Killo – S
Lisa Levy – S
Maggie O’Leary – S
Jenny Morris – S
Karin Quayle – S
Kimberly Speziale – S
Janice Turner – S
Paula Zimmerli – S

SECOND LEVEL
Kate Brown – S
Linda Higger – S
Melinda Pesci – S

THIRD LEVEL
Lisa Mauriello – J
Jennifer Pass – S
Melissa Reese – S

FOURTH LEVEL
Carolyn Laurent – S

COMBINED TESTS HIGH SCORE AWARDS
BEGINNER NOVICE
Champion Barbara Nabors – S Evita 166 37.000

NOVICE
Champion Brenley Langston – S Thor 32.000
Reserve Champion Barbara Nabors – S Evita 166

TRAINING
Champion Stacey Chepren – S TJP Klein 38.770

PRELIMINARY
Champion Stacey Chepren – S TJP Klein 41.950

HORSE TRIALS HIGH SCORE AWARDS
STARTER
Champion Mikayla Tobar – J Champion In My Eyes 36.000

BEGINNER NOVICE
Champion Patricia Weston – S Embracing Picasso 27.600

NOVICE
Champion Banderillo 29.500
Reserve Champion Nikolas
Third
Miina Rafinski – S
Lauren Chumley – S
Lauren Chumley – S Avatar’s Jazzman

HIGH SCORE AWARDS – ADULT AMATEUR
STARTER WALK/TROT
Champion Caroline Bednarczyk Maximus 66.560
Reserve Champion Dawn Sorrento Hidden Agenda
Third Marcie Milligan Shiloh

STARTER WALK/TROT/CANTER
Champion Carmen Paul Ebony 65.000
Reserve Champion Dawn Sorrento Hidden Agenda

TRAINING LEVEL
Champion Alexandra Krossen Nicene 78.409
Reserve Champion Yvonne Emerson Afoltair
Third Karin Worm Belissario JP
Fourth Yvonne Emerson Belize
Fifth Jacqueline Greener Grandmaster Flash
Sixth Beth Lambert Sheyenne
Seventh Ria Ple Danny Boy
Eighth Meridith Prescott Lipton

FIRST LEVEL
Champion Victoria Moricco Flash 70.882
Reserve Champion Karin Worm Belissario JP
Third Carrie Callahan Out N About
Fourth Carey Williams Rewarding Moment
Fifth Jacqueline Greener Grandmaster Flash
Sixth Tara Mokszycki Ordained
Seventh Linda Higger Grand Valor
Eighth Rachel Gardner In Dee I’m Good

HIGH SCORE AWARDS – JUNIOR
STARTER W/T
Champion Isabelle Barb A Bit Of Joe 65.000
Reserve Champion Victoria Burd Solo’s One and Only Cin
Third Elizabeth Pepper Coolest Rockster

STARTER W/T/C
Champion Jaclyn James Kaleidoscope 66.000
Reserve Champion Lexi Altemose Shoe Shine Man
Third Rylan Kresge I Found Nemo
Fourth Mary Mattos R.U. Atticus
Fifth Montana Coleman Redford’s Big Mac
Sixth Rylan Kresge Starlight
Seventh Devon Garutti Frostline

TRAINING LEVEL
Champion Lillian Mikulski Captain Moonlight 71.538
Reserve Champion Sophie Wayner Lyrical
Third Elsa Emerson Now Playing HU
Fourth Elsa Emerson Chanell 05
Fifth Barbara Brogan Whispering Ash
Sixth Caitlin Allen Crown Royal
Seventh Irina Milanese Duncan
Eighth Alyssa Fudro Spirits Charming Lady

FIRST LEVEL
Champion Barbara Brogan Lyell 67.352
Reserve Champion Barbara Brogan Whispering Ash
Third Paige Zimmerman A Year In Time
Fourth Michael Tichy Starlight

HIGH SCORE AWARDS – OPEN
TRAINING LEVEL
Champion Monika Dujardin Quebec 73.828
Reserve Champion Lauren Chumley Santa Barbara Dash
Third Jessica Calabrese Sweet Caroline

FIRST LEVEL
Champion Heather Mason Enlighteningh 78.828
Reserve Champion Carolyn Laurent Tam Tam
Third Melissa Reese Espirit De La Rue

HIGH SCORE AWARDS – OPEN/ADULT AMATEUR
SECOND LEVEL
Champion Alexandra Krossen – AA Royal Crown VT 74.634
Reserve Champion Kerry Rose – AA Benjamin Blue
Third AnaMaria Espinosa – O Ecuador
Fourth Patricia Weston – AA Let The Cat Out

THIRD LEVEL
Champion Andrea Jackson – AA FS Djambo 68.900
Reserve Champion Maggie O’Leary – O Full Mountain Melvin

FOURTH LEVEL
Champion Lauren Chumley – O Nikolas 68.111
Reserve Champion Susan Herster – AA Dario
Third Stacey Rose – AA Otto
Fourth Jennifer Miranda – AA Mudzima

PRIX ST. GEORGES – GRAND PRIX
PRIX ST. GEORGES – OPEN/ADULT AMATEUR
Champion Heather Mason – O RTF Lincoln 77.236
Reserve Champion Sara Schmitt – O HB Dschafar
Third Lauren Chumley – O Scylla
Fourth Mallory Chambers – O Gallant
Fifth Carolyn Laurent – O He’s The Ticket
Sixth Kathy Mastragostino – O Bravo
Seventh Susan Herster – AA Dario
Eighth Debra Tomajko – AA StoryTime

INTERMEDIARE I – OPEN/ADULT AMATEUR
Champion Alexandra Krossen – AA Damani 76.974
Reserve Champion Sara Schmitt – O HB Dschafar
Third Monika Dujardin – O Ronaldinho
Fourth Erin Scelba Johnson – O Unitas
Fifth Maggie O’Leary – O Obession II
Sixth Carolyn Laurent – O StoryTime
Seventh Samantha Hodgson – O Sure Is Bright

INTERMEDIARE II – OPEN
Champion Mallory Chambers Urithmic 68.421

GRAND PRIX – OPEN
Champion Mallory Chambers Urithmic 67.700
Reserve Champion Lauren Chumley Avatar’s Jazzman
Third Lisa Basselini Soberano Do Funchal
Fourth Erin Scelba Johnson Lennox
Fifth Samantha Hodgson Beymoon Zela

DRESSAGE SEAT EQUITATION
ELITE
Kate Brown Legata

USEF RIDER TESTS
TRAINING LEVEL
Champion
Reserve Champion
Sheridan Taylor
Rachel Vales
April Mays Chance
Duncan

SECOND LEVEL
Champion Holly Ahner Epik

STARTER HORSE
STARTER WALK/TROT
Champion Elizabeth Pepper Coolest Rockster 63.750

STARTER WALK/TROT/CANTER
Champion Jaclyn James Kaleidoscope 66.000
Reserve Champion Kimberly Speziale Threat Level Midnight
Third Dawn Sorrento Hidden Agenda
Fourth Devon Garutti Frostline

TRAINING LEVEL
Champion Lillian Mikulski Captain Moonlight 71.538
Reserve Champion Sophie Wayner Lyrical
Third Ria Ple Danny Boy
Fourth Julia MacMinn Royal Affair
Fifth Meridith Prescott Lipton

FIRST LEVEL
Champion Barbara Brogan Whispering Ash 67.206
Reserve Champion Kimberly Speziale Just For Fun

MUSICAL FREESTYLE
TRAINING LEVEL – ADULT AMATEUR
Champion Paula Zimmerli Just The One 71.000
Reserve Champion Brenley Langston Thor

FIRST LEVEL – JUNIOR
Champion Barbara Brogan Lyell 67.400

FIRST LEVEL – ADULT AMATEUR
Champion Karin Worm Bellissario JP 74.300
Reserve Champion Kerry Rose Benjamin Blue
Third Linda Higger Grand Valor
Fourth Rachel Gardner In Dee I’m Good

FIRST LEVEL – OPEN
Champion Heather Mason Enlighteningh 75.862

SECOND LEVEL – ADULT AMATEUR
Champion Andrea Jackson FS Djambo 71.500
Reserve Champion Kerry Rose Benjamin Blue

THIRD LEVEL – ADULT AMATEUR
Champion Andrea Jackson FS Djambo 68.900

FOURTH LEVEL – OPEN
Champion Lauren Chumley Laurel 70.832
Reserve Champion Mallory Chambers Gallant

INTERMEDIARE I – OPEN
Champion Sara Schmitt HB Dschafar 71.500
Reserve Champion Erin Scelba-Johnson Unitas

GRAND PRIX – OPEN
Champion Mallory Chambers Urithmic 77.825

PAS DE DEUX – TRAINING LEVEL
Champion Irina Milanese Duncan 67.500
Riley Schreiber Starlight

MASTER’S RECOGNITION – DRESSAGE
STARTER WALK/TROT
Caroline Bednarczyk

STARTER WALK/TROT/CANTER
Carmen Paul

TRAINING LEVEL
Karin Worm

FIRST LEVEL
Karin Worm

SECOND LEVEL
Patricia Weston

FOURTH LEVEL
Susan Herster

PRIX ST GEORGES
Susan Herster

MASTER’S RECOGNITION – HORSE TRIALS
BEGINNER NOVICE
Patricia Weston

MASTER’S RECOGNITION – COMBINED TRAINING
BEGINNER NOVICE
Barbara Nabors

NOVICE
Barbara Nabors

DRESSAGE MEDALS
GOLD
Lauren Chumley – S
Gail Kopp – S
Susan Herster – S
Kathy Mastragostino – S
Jennifer Miranda- S

SILVER
Lauren Chumley – S
Linda Higger – S
Melinda Pesci – S

BRONZE
Caitlin Allen – J
Barbara Brogan – J
Laura Ferrante – J
Alyssa Fudro – J
Riley Schreiber – J
Abby Watson – J
Sophie Wayner – J
Lauren Chumley – S
Heather Coyne – S
Linda Dietz – S
Julie MacMinn – S
Tara Mosszycki – S
Meridith Prescott – S
Ria Ple – S
Krysia Potter – S
Karin Quayle – S
Janice Turner – S
Paula Zimmerli – S